Academics
With world-renowned teachers and alumni, CTS is the global leader in transformational religious studies. We offer several Masters and Doctoral degrees, including Masters in Divinity, Sacred Theology and Religious Leadership.
main

Course Schedule

The course schedules for the current and upcoming semesters are listed below. Listings of text books for the courses are available on the Course Texts page. Click on the semester links below to download a copy of the course schedule. 

 

Spring 2015

Click here for a chart of the Spring 2015 class schedule.

Monday:

2:00-5:00 PM

RH/LM 396 The Bible and the Hermeneutics of Ministry: Bridgett Green

6:30-9:30 PM

TEC 595B Master's Writing Seminar: Seo

Tuesday:

9:00 AM- 12 Noon

TEC 321 Christian Ethics: Terrell

RH 532 Postcolonial Theory and the New Testament: Yang

TEC 351 Theories of Change for Personal and Social Transformation: Ken Jacobsen

2:00 -5:00 PM

LM 302 Preaching: Edgerton

6:30-9:30 PM

RH 302 Interpreting the Hebrew Bible II: Mikva

Wednesday:

9:00 AM- 12 Noon

RH 325  Interpreting the Epistles: Yang

LM 335/HS 538 African American Pastoral Psychology: Butler

RH 455 Writings About Muhammad: The Sociology of Seerah: Nashashibi

2:00 -5:00 PM

LM 416 Leading Christian Worship: Practicum for Presiders: Haldeman

RH 417 Loss and Healing in the Bible and in Rabbinic Literature: Mikva

TEC 414 Theology of Art: Seo

6:30-9:30 PM

TEC 307 Systematic Theology: Terrell

RH 485 Religion in North America: Speller

Thursday:

9:00 AM- 12 Noon

LM 542 Poetics of Grief: Edgerton

LM 485 Community Organizing as Spiritual Practice: Nashashibi

2:00 -5:00 PM

RH 488 Comparative Mysticism: Judaism, Christianity, Islam: Joshua Schwartz

Hybrid Courses

LM 400 Leadership & Ministry in Context: Thomas
Meets both online and in-person.  In-person meetings will be February 7 and May 2, 10 AM-3 PM

RH 499O Animals, Ecology, and Biblical Interpretation: Stone
Can be taken as either an online or a hybrid course.  Those who choose the hybrid format will participate in periodic face-to-face discussions at CTS, at times agreed upon by participants, in place of some of the online forums.

Online Courses

LM 332O Introduction to Pastoral Theology: Butler
Course includes WebEx sessions, 7-8 PM: Feb. 12 & 26, Mar. 12 & 26, Apr. 9 & 23, May 14

LM 400O Leadership & Ministry in Context: Thomas
Course includes WebEx sessions, 6:30-8:00 PM: Feb. 17, May 5

LM 412O Introduction to Christian Worship: Haldeman
Course includes WebEx sessions, 6:30 PM-7:30 PM: Feb. 10, March 10, April 7, May 12

LM 467O Entrepreneurship for the Church Leader: Cameron Trimble

LM 481O Marriage Rites and Wrongs: Haldeman
Course includes WebEx sessions, 6:30-7:30 PM: Feb. 9, March 9, April 6, May 11

LM 596O Leadership for Transformation: Hunt (second half of year-long course)
Course includes WebEx sessions, 11 AM-1 PM: Feb. 12 & 19, March 5, April 2, 9, & 23, May 14

RH 301O Interpreting the Hebrew Bible: Stone

RH 302O Interpreting the Hebrew Bible II: Mikva
Course includes three WebEx sessions. Initial session Monday, Feb. 2, 7:30 PM.

RH 344O History of Christian Thought: Cynthia Stewart

RH 367O History and Polity of the UCC: Thomas

RH 485O Religion in North America: Thistlethwaite
Course includes WebEx session, Thursday 7-8 PM, every other week beginning Feb. 5, 2014

RH 499O Animals, Ecology, and Biblical Interpretation: Stone

TEC 307O Systematic Theology: Terrell

TEC 321O Christian Ethics: Terrell

TEC 407O The New Social Gospel: Thistlethwaite

TEC 433O Ethics of Liberation: Robyn Henderson-Espinoza
Course includes WebEx sessions, Thursday 7-8:30 pm: 2/12, 3/12, 4/9, 5/7, 5/14

 

Summer 2015

Click here for a chart of the Summer 2015 schedule, with course descriptions and instructor bios.

May 18-24

RH 424 Mary Magdalene Debates: Yang

May 26-30 (Tuesday-Saturday)

TEC 403 Theologies of the Atonement: Terrell

June 1-5

LM 438 Pastoral Care with Veterans and Their Families: Zachary Moon

June 8-12

TEC 478 Living Islam: An Introduction to Islam as a Lived Tradition: Su'ad Khabeer

July 20-24

LM 464 Child Advocacy Ministry: Proctor Institute: Janet L. Wolf

Offered through the Children's Defense Fund, Clinton, TN. Additional registration required.

Online

LM 458 Youth Ministry for Modern Families: Nicole Havelka

Course runs June 1-August 24

TEC 474 Religion and Hip Hop Culture: Monica Miller

Course runs June 1-August 24

TEC 479 Religious Environmentalism: Liberations and Limitations: Jacob Erickson

Course runs May 25-August 17

 

Fall 2015

Monday:

2:00-5:00 PM

Elective Course Title TBA: Ringer

6:30-9:30 PM

TEC 595A Master's Writing Seminar: Staff

Tuesday:

9:00 AM- 12 Noon

LM 405 Leading Congregations: Thomas

TEC 484 Theological and Ethical Perspectives on AIDS and Violence: Terrell

RH 301 Interpreting the Hebrew Bible: Staff

2:00 -5:00 PM

RH 344 History of Christian Thought: Speller

TEC 603 Philosophical Thought: Seo

6:30-9:30 PM

LM 331 Introduction to Pastoral Care: Butler

TEC 395 Introduction to Interfaith Engagement: Mikva and Nashashibi

Wednesday:

9:00 AM- 12 Noon

RH 493 Women and Religion: Judaism, Christianity, and Islam (hybrid course): Speller

RH 492 Reading Between Testaments: Yang

2:00 -5:00 PM

TEC 400 Constructive Theology: Haldeman and Ringer

TEC 504 Augustine, Niebuhr, and Malcolm X: Terrell

TEC 355 Living Our Commitments: Mikva

6:30-9:30 PM

RH 321 Interpreting the Gospels: Yang

LM 365 Global Sensitivity in Ministry: Seo

Thursday:

9:00 AM- 12 Noon

TEC 390 Introduction to the Study of Black Faith and Life: Butler

2:00 -5:00 PM

TEC 513 Post-Christian Theology: Jennings

Doctor of Ministry Intensive Courses - August 24-28, 9 AM-5 PM

TEC 455A D.Min. Orientation Seminar: Speller

TEC 455B D.Min. Research Methods Seminar: Michael Montgomery

Hybrid Courses

LM 400 Leadership & Ministry in Context: Crowder and Haldeman
Meets both online and in-person.  In-person meetings to be scheduled.

RH 493 Women and Religion: Judaism, Christianity, and Islam: Speller

Online Courses

LM 332O Introduction to Pastoral Theology: Butler

Note: This course is only available to those students who cannot register for LM 331.

LM 365O Global Sensitivity – Bo Myung Seo

LM 400O Leadership & Ministry in Context – Scott Haldeman and Stephanie Crowder

LM 403O Preaching that Grows a Church . . . and a Preacher Michael Piazza

LM 405O Leading Congregations – John Thomas

LM 415O Ritual Studies – Scott Haldeman

LM 444O Theology, Ministry, and Disability – Craig Modahl

LM 596O Leadership for Transformation – Alice Hunt (fall and spring)

RH 301O Interpreting the Hebrew Bible – Staff

RH 321O Interpreting the Gospels – Ted Jennings

RH 325O Interpreting the Epistles – Ted Jennings

RH 344O History of Christian Thought – Staff

TEC 355O Living Into Our Commitments – Alice Hunt

TEC 395O Interfaith Engagement: Judaism, Christianity, and Islam – Rachel Mikva

TEC 400O Constructive Theology – Scott Haldeman & Christophe Ringer

TEC 401O Creation and Fall: The Foundations of Theological Anthropology – Ted Jennings

TEC 410O Queer Theologies – Patrick Cheng

TEC 442O Theory & Theology of the Church: Feminist, Queer, & Ethnographic Approaches – Sara Rosenau

TEC 475O Exploring the American Muslim Experience – Rami Nashashibi

TEC 595O Master’ Writing Seminar – Staff